A Magazine for the George Mason University Community

Mason Alumni Sitting on the Bench

By Mason Spirit contributor on April 1, 2010


Not only are Mason’s School of Law alumni elected to office and appointed to government positions, they also serve the greater good as state and federal judges. The following lists current and past judges who graduated from the School of Law.

State Judges

Leslie M. Alden ’83
Fairfax [Virginia] County Circuit Court

Cynthia Georgette Angelos ’82
Former Chief Judge, 19th Judicial Circuit, Florida

J. Gregory Ashwell ’82
Fauquier County [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court

Penney Azcarate ’98
Fairfax [Virginia] General District Court

Thomas H. Bateman ’81
Leon County [Florida] Judge (Retired 2009)

Avelina S. Belardi Jacob ’78
20th Judicial District, Fauquier County [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court

Watson P. Berich ’86
Administrative Judge, New Jersey Division of Workers Compensation

Randall M. Blow ’82
Virginia Beach [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court

Jan Brodie ’86
Fairfax [Virginia] County Circuit Court

Pamela Brooks ’92
Loudoun County [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, 20th Judicial Circuit

Kimberly J. Daniel ’81
Chief Judge, Fairfax County [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court

George M. DePolo ’77
Commonwealth of Virginia 31st Judicial District Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court

Lisa (Bondareff) Kemler ’84
Alexandria City [Virginia] Circuit Court

Kurt D. Krueger ’78
General District Court, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Butte, Montana

Dan Leedy, BA Government and Politics ’80
County Court at Law Judge, Austin County, Texas

Helen Leiner ’84
Fairfax County [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court

Thomas J. Love ’81
District Court of Maryland, Prince Georges County

Marc Macaron ’80
District Court Judge, 2nd Judicial District, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Lisa A. Mayne ’85
Fairfax County [Virginia] General District Court

James Minor Jr. ’82
Fairfax County (Retired) General District Court (Retired)

Patricia M. (Goldberg) Mitchell ’80
District Court of Maryland, Montgomery County

Nicholas Moraites JD ’06, LLM ’07
Commonwealth of Virginia, Supreme Court of Virginia

Dennis J. Murphy ’83
Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida, Dade County

Mitchell Mutnick ’83
Fairfax [Virginia] General District Court

H. David O’Donnell ’81
County of Rockingham [Virginia] Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court

Eileen O’Kane ’80
Administrative Law Judge, State of California/State Compensation Insurance Fund

Horace A. Revercomb ’77
15th Judicial District, King George, Virginia (Retired)

T. Arthur Ritchie Jr. ’87
District Court Judge State of Nevada, 8th Judicial District Court

James J. Rowe ’77
Circuit Judge, West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals

Anne Bonnie Shockley ’85
Virginia Beach [Virginia] Circuit Court

Susan Sinrod ’88
Administrative Law Judge, Maryland State Government Office of Administrative Hearings

Jonathan Thacher ’80
Fairfax [Virginia] Circuit Court

Susan M. Tripp ’89
Marion County [Oregon] Circuit Court

Robert M. D. Turk ’83
Montgomery Circuit Court, 27th Circuit of Virginia

David L. Welch ’81
Monroe [Indiana] Circuit Court VI

L. Timothy Wilson ’85
Administrative Law Judge, State of Missouri

Federal Judges

Lance Barry ’88
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences

Philip Baten ’80
Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Medicare Hearings

Diane E. Bobowski ’88
Administrative Law Judge, Social Security Administration

Walter J. Brudzinski ’80
Administrative Law Judge, Social Security Administration

John M. Bryant ’77
U.S. Immigration Court

Rae Chamberlain ’82
Administrative Law Judiciary

Jonathan Daniel Dowell ’80
U.S. Immigration Judge

John F. Edwards ’87
U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Michael R. Fleming ’86
Chief Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Anne Greer ’92
Bureau of Immigration Appeals

David G. Hatfield ’84
Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Social Security Administration

Jean Homere ’03
Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Ellan R. Hylton ’85
Appeals Judge, Social Security Administration

Robert S. Johnson (’89)
Administrative Appeals Judge, U.S. Social Security Administration

John C. Kerins ’88
Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Clausen J. Krzywicki ’87
Administrative Appeals Judge, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Joseph F. Leary ’77
Administrative Law Judge, Social Security Administration

Stuart Levy ’80
Former Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Matthew Malone ’92
U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Hearings and Appeals

Sally Medley ’98
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Demetra Mills ’88
Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, Board of Patent Interference

Mark Nagumo ’96
Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

Liam O’Grady ’77
U.S. District Court for the ED of Virginia

Linda Goldman Overton ’87
Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Renee Pelletier ’80
Veterans’ Law Judge, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

David O. Philips ’84
Administrative Appeals Judge, Social Security Administration

Grace Sease ’87
Immigration Judge, U.S. Department of Justice

Kevin F. Turner ’98
Administrative Patent Judge, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences

M. Susan Wiley ’86
Administrative Appeals Judge, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Richard L. Young ’80
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana


No Comments Yet »

Leave a comment